N.Y. Governor Hochul also signed S2832A, amending the New York Penal Law to render wage theft a form of criminal larceny. We expect that the New York Department of Labor (“NYDOL”) will soon create a form of notice for employers.Įffective Date: took effect immediately upon Governor Hochul’s signature. The law only applies to non-managerial and non-supervisory employees and does not prohibit “casual conversations” in the workplace.Įmployers must also post a sign or notice informing employees of their rights under the law. The law, which modifies New York Labor Law (“NYLL”) Section 201-d, defines “political matters” as “matters relating to elections for political office, political parties, legislation, regulation and the decision to support any political party or political, civic, community, fraternal or labor organization.” “Religious matters” are defined as those “relating to religious affiliation and practice and the decision to join or support any religious organization.”